I want to calculate a selling price based on a set minimum gross margin, I have the following information,

The value of my base costs is in cell (W33) and it equals £59.70
The base cost including markups is in cell (S42) and it equals £65.81
I have to achieve a minimum gross margin of cell (V49) and it equals 47%

I want to put in cell (A42) the percentage I have to add onto my original selling price of (S42) to achieve a (V49) margin with the new selling price going into cell (W42)

Therefore based on the above, the cell values should equal the following.

W33 = £59.70 (Base Cost)
S42 = £65.81 (Base Cost + Markups)
V49 = 47% (Margin to be achieved)
A42 = 66% (How much the Base Cost + Markups hast to be marked up by)
W42 = £109.24 (Base Cost + Markups x 66%)

Therefore I would have to markup the original selling price of £65.81 by 66% to give me a new selling price of £109.24 which gives me a 47% gross margin.

I also want to be able to change my gross margin depending on who my customers were, thats why I want it in its own cell.

Best regards
DB